Skip to main content

Be a Holiday Hero - Hop on Heartland Blood Centers’ Jingle Bus Tour 2016

Dec 06, 2016 12:04PM ● Published by Neighbors Magazines

Heartland Blood Centers is looking for Holiday Heroes. The festively decorated Jingle Bus is pulling up to take your blood donation to help save lives. During the Holidays, patients still need blood, especially those receiving life-infusing transfusions allowing them to be home with their friends and family during the holidays. Keep blood donation on your to-do list.

Amy Pedone, Donor Recruitment Manager at Heartland Blood Centers says, “December is notoriously a hard month to find blood donors. Employees and community members are busy at this time of year and it’s difficult for them to plan a time to donate. The Jingle Bus makes it easy to include donating in their holiday giving.”

Businesses, community clubs and others in the area have included the Jingle Bus in their holiday plans to make it easy to join in the giving spirit of the holidays. Heartland encourages donor to roll up their ugly sweater party sleeves and save a life! You can schedule an appointment by calling 1-800-786-4483 or Text “APPT” to 444-999.  Their website, heartlandbc.org lists all mobile drives and donor center locations. 

Health+Wellness, Today, News Heartland Blood Centers Jingle Bus Patients Donors Locations
  • 32nd Annual Craft & Vendor Show

    10/21/2017
    09:00AM — 03:00PM

    This show spotlights a selection of arts and crafts designed and created by the artist and also a...


  • Low Cost Pet Vaccine Clinic in Lisle

    10/21/2017
    09:00AM — 01:00PM

    Every Saturday from 9:00AM-1:00PM the Pet Well Clinic in Lisle offers affordable vaccines, microc...


  • 32nd Annual Craft & Vendor Show

    10/21/2017
    09:00AM — 03:00PM

    This show spotlights a selection of arts and crafts designed and created by the artist and also a...


  • Sculpture on the Prairie

    10/21/2017
    10:00AM — 05:00PM

    Fine Line Creative Arts Center is proud to annouce it's first Sculpture on the Prarie exhibit. E...


  • Geneva Park District's Kids' Zone Hiring Event

    10/21/2017
    10:00AM — 01:00PM

    Join us at Sunset Community Center between 10:00 am and 1:00 pm for our Kids’ Zone Hiring Event, ...


  • Million Dollar Quartet

    10/21/2017
    01:30PM

    Paramount Theatre's rollicking 2017-18 Broadway Series opener is Million Dollar Quartet, the wild...


  • ZOMBIES WANTED

    10/21/2017
    02:30PM — 09:00PM

    Interested in becoming a zombie? We need volunteers, ages 14 & older, to be transformed into the ...


  • Zombie Apocalypse!

    10/21/2017
    04:30PM — 08:00PM

    It's a ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE! Will you survive? Participants will navigate the land of the un-dead...


  • Comedy at Zanies

    10/21/2017
    07:30PM

    See nationally known comics along with some of the country’s hottest new talents for a night full...


  • First Folio Theatre (Mayslake Peabody Estate, 31st St. & Rt. 83.) is thrilled to present the Worl...


  • First Folio Theatre (Mayslake Peabody Estate, 31st St. & Rt. 83.) is thrilled to present the Worl...


  • Live Music

    10/21/2017
    09:00PM — 11:55PM

    Join us on historic Bourbon Street in Jambalaya at Pheasant Run Resort for live bands every Satur...


  • Comedy at Zanies

    10/21/2017
    09:45PM

    See nationally known comics along with some of the country’s hottest new talents for a night full...


Neighbors Magazines
Neighbors Magazines, 28 South Water Street, Batavia, IL 60510, 630-995-3482, www.welcometoneighbors.com
Contact us